CEO 24-7—October 30, 2024
[…] . . . a statewide elected officer, a member of the legislature, a county commissioner, a county officer pursuant to Article VIII or county charter, a school board member, a superintendent of schools, an elected municipal officer, an elected special district officer in a special district with ad valorem taxing authority, or a person serving as a secretary, an executive director, or other agency head of a department of the executive branch of state government.
See Art. II, § 8(f)(1), Fla. Const. (emphasis added).
The In-Office Lobbying Ban is implemented by Section 112.3121, Florida Statutes, defining many of the terms used in the constitutional prohibition. Section 112.3121(3), Florida Statutes, defines an "Elected special district officer in a special district with ad valorem taxing authority" as: